Programme
Programme updated 03rd December:  
  Wednesday
10 December 08 
   Workshop on Legal and Ethical Issues and Donor Recruitment in Brain Banking in Europe
(Hotel Excelsior, Schützenstraße 11, Munich)

14.30

Inge Huitinga:
Design of Ethical and legal guidelines for Brain banking
15.00 Natasja Klioueva:
Introduction of documents and SOP’s for donor recruitment and tissue distribution
to researchers: i.e. Code of conduct, Brain Bank regulations, informed consent forms, MTA’s
16.00 Coffee and Exhibition of donor recruitment methods and materials within BNE

16.30

Natasja Klioueva:
Brain Donor Programs in Europe
17.30 Marleen Rademaker:
Tips and Tricks to increase publicity and do’s and don’ts in donor recruitment programs
17.45

General Discussion
followed by exhibition of donor recruitment methods and materials within BNE

18.30 End of workshop
   

19.30

 Bavarian Evening and Dinner at the famous Hofbräuhaus in the heart of Munich

    
  Thursday
11 December 08 
   Session on Brain Banking
(Munich House of Artists, Lenbachplatz 8, Munich)
09.00

Welcome and Opening by Reinhard Putz,
Vicepresident Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich

 09.10

 Welcome by Hans Kretzschmar,
Co-ordinator of BrainNet Euroe

09.20

 Glenda Halliday:
Brain Banking in Australia
09.45  Lea Grinberg:
Brain Bank of the Brazilian Aging Brain Study Group -
a Collection Focused in Human Control Cases
10.05  Claire Troakes:
The effect of formalin fixation times on DNA preservation and
immuno-reactivity in post-mortem brain tissue
10.25 Marta Barrachina:
DNA methylation analysis of genes related Alzheimer’s disease, tauopathies
and alpha-synucleinopathies in human post-mortem brain samples
10.45 Coffee break
  Session on Pathology of Neurodegenerative Diseases

11.15

Irina Alafuzoff:
Reproducibility in the assessment of Alzheimer's disease and Lewy body disease related pathologies
11.40   Manuela Neumann:
Pathological spectrum of frontotemporal lobar degeneration
12.05 Tamas Revesz:
Tau in progressive supranuclear palsy-parkinsonism and Richardson’s syndrome
12.30 Markus Tolnay:
Argyrophilic grain disease: a late-onset dementia with distinctive features among tauopathies 
 12.55  Lunch break
 

Session on Pathology of Neurodegenerative Diseases – continued

 14.00

 Kurt Jellinger:
Lewy body-related pathology - a critical update

14.25

Isidro Ferrer:
Early molecular damage in the pathogenesis of Parkinson’s disease
and related alpha-synucleinopathies
14.50 Dietmar Thal:
Perivascular drainage of cerebral apolipoprotein E in the human brain
and its relation to Alzheimer’s disease 
  Session on Gene Expression Profiling
15.10 Pascal Durrenberger:
Microarray gene expression analysis of common pathogenetic mechanisms
in neurodegenerative diseases
15.30

  Coffee break

  Session on Psychiatric Diseases

16.00

Sabine Bahn:
Proteomics and psychiatric diseases
16.30 Carsten Korth:
Mining the aggregome for identifying proteins that define chronic mental diseases
16.50 Daniel Martins-de-Souza:
Shotgun Proteome Analysis of Schizophrenia Brain Tissue
17.10 Tamas Kozicz:
The role of cocaine- and amphetamine-regulated transcript and nesfatin-1
in the non-preganglionic Edinger-Westphal nucleus in stress adaptation and suicide
17.30 Poster Session
19.00 End of conference Day 1
   
20.00 Elegant Gala Evening in the German Hunting and Fishery Museum
   

 

Friday
12 December 08 

 

 Symposium on ethical and legal issues
(Munich House of Artists, Lenbachplatz 8, Munich)

8.30

Brigitte Tag: 
Brain banks in research - legal and ethical aspects

9.00

Inge Huitinga:
The art of Brain Banking in Europe:
Ethical, legal and practical guidelines for donor recruitment, tissue handling and tissue distribution 

9.30

James Ironside:
The Human Tissue Authority:
Setting standards for consent, autopsies, tissue storage and research in the UK

9.50

Colin Smith:
The Edinburgh Sudden Death Bank:
Obtaining consent for research on medicolegal autopsies 

10.10

Coffee break

 

Session for patient organizations

10.30

Jeanne Bell:
Introduction

10.35

Stewart Nixon

10.45

Heike von Lützau-Hohlbein (German Alzheimer Association):
Aspects of Brain Banks for People with Dementia and their Carers

10.55

Jean Petitpré (Groupement d’intérêt économique):
The Brain Bank NeuroCEB: blue print

11.05

 Friedrich-Wilhelm Mehrhoff (German Parkinson Association)

11.15

 A. Hovine (Groupement d’intérêt économique)
What does a patients' association add to a Brain Bank?

11.25

General discussion
(incl. Lee Dunster from the UK Multiple Sclerosis Society)

11.50

Lunch break

 

Symposium on Multiple Sclerosis

12.30

Richard Reynolds:
Cortical pathology in multiple sclerosis is associated with substantial
neurodegeneration and progressive neurological disability

12.55

Marco Vercellino:
Demyelination, inflammation and neurodegeneration in Multiple Sclerosis deep grey matter

13.15

Jeroen Melief:
Severe multiple sclerosis is associated with low stress-axis activity

13.35

Paul Ince:
Iron Metabolism Pathways in White Matter Lesions in the Elderly

13.55

Christine Stadelmann:
Translating findings on human tissue into new animal models

14.20

Coffee break

 

Symposium on Multiple Sclerosis - continued

14.40

Francesca Aloisi: 
Detection of Epstein-Barr virus in the multiple sclerosis brain

15.05

Edgar Meinl:
Maintenance of B cells and plasma cell in the CNS in multiple sclerosis

15.25

May Han:
Proteomic analysis of active multiple sclerosis lesions reveals therapeutic targets

15.50

End of conference: Closing words by Hans Kretzschmar

 



Copyright (c) BrainNet Europe, coordinated by the Centre for Neuropathology and Prion Research, Ludwig- Maximilians-University Munich, Germany. Tel.: +49-89-2180-78001